Sanskrit name: Jayanti, Jayata
Botanical name: Sesbania sesban
Habitat: It is native to tropical Africa and Asia.
- Rasa (taste): Pungent, Bitter
- Virya (action): Heating
- Vipaka (post-digestive effects): Pungent
- Dosha (Constitution): Balances kapha and vata and pitta
Common Sesban is a potent astringent. Ayurveda practitioners used this herb for its anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties. It helps to treat skin ailments and allergies and hence it is one of the ingredients of many skin care products. It helps in purifying blood and regulates the circulation. It is tridoshahara that is balancing of all the doshas.
No such information on side effects is available on this Herb. However, we recommend to consume this herb under proper medical guidance. Avoid in pregnancy.